PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COSSITT, Jennifer
Picture of COSSITT,  Jennifer
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.06.22
Place of Birth: Redcar, Yorkshire, England
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, political assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1867 Days (5 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Thomas Charles Cossitt. Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1986.10.15 - 1987.10.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1983.09 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-205 An Act to protect heritage railway stations Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Judges Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Cossitt, Thomas Charles
(M.P.)
1923.11.15 1982.03.15

^



© Library of Parliament