PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KINDT, Lawrence Elliott, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of KINDT,  Lawrence Elliott, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.02.23
Place of Birth: Kiona, Washington, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.04 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade and Commerce 1963 - 1965
Finance 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament