PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KYTE, George William, K.C.
Picture of KYTE,  George William, K.C.

Source: George Kyte of Barra Head, Cape Breton (grand-son) Received April 14, 2014
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.07.10
Place of Birth: St. Peter's, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.11.06 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4762 Days (13 years, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Liberal Party 1922 - 1924
Chief Government Whip 1922 - 1925

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to investigate the total cost of each session of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)


^



© Library of Parliament