PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CROUSE, The Hon. Lloyd Roseville, P.C.
Picture of CROUSE, The Hon. Lloyd Roseville, P.C.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.11.19
Place of Birth: Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2007.04.28 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, business executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11487 Days (31 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Queens--Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Queens--Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Queens--Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Queens--Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Queens--Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1983.09 - 1984.09
Fisheries 1976.05 - 1980.04.08
Natural Resources Area of responsibility: Offshore Resources 1972.12.05 - 1973.10.23
Forestry 1968.09 - 1971
Fisheries 1968.09 - 1972.12.04

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1964 - 1965

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1989.02.20 - 1994.06.20
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lunenburg,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1950 - 1952
Lunenburg,
Nova Scotia
School Board School Commissioner 1950 - 1952
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Royal Canadian Air Force Pilot -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Round table: Patronage and the scrutiny of appointments. Treleavan, Richard, Charles Brit, Gordon Wright, David Carter, Chris Decker, Maurice Bossy, Lloyd Crouse, Denis Perron, Myrma Phillips, John Carter, David Warner and Herb Swan
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 10(1):15-19 Spring 1987.

  • Table ronde : Le favoritisme et l'examen des nominations . Treleavan, Richard, Charles Brit, Gordon Wright, David Carter, Chris Decker, Maurice Bossy, Lloyd Crouse, Denis Perron, Myrma Phillips, John Carter, David Warner et Herb Swan
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 10(1):15-19 printemps 1987.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Lloyd Crouse conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1985. 2 pts. (117 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament