PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DANTZER, Vincent Martin, Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of DANTZER,  Vincent Martin, Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.10.02
Place of Birth: Rush Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2001.03.13 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer-economist, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan North, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Okanagan North, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pensions 1981 - 1982

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 An Act to amend the Army Benevolent Fund Act, the Children of War Dead (Education Assistance) Act, the Compensation for Former Prisoners of War Act, the Pension Act, the Veterans' Land Act and the War Veterans Allowance Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 Representation and Electoral Districts Readjustment Act (Ontario) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 Auditor General Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 National Anthem Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 House of Commons Act (amdt. - estimates) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 Bankruptcy Act (amdt. - farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 (Criminal Code (amdt. - legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 Lobby Registration Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 Water Export and Diversion Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 Judicial Appointments Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 Identification of Criminals Act (amdt.- publication of card) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 Criminal Code (amdt. - child abuse) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act (amdt. - Nunatsiaq) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and to amend other Acts Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 Employment Equity Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada Shipping Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Toronto Harbour Commissioners' Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Subcommittee on the Canadian National Railways' Pension System of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament