PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WOOD, Bob
Picture of WOOD,  Bob
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.03.11
Place of Birth: Ayer's Cliff, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5698 Days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Forestry 1990.09 - 1993
Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989.10 - 1990.09
Tourism 1989.02 - 1990.09
Northern Affairs 1989.02 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1975 - 1976
North Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1975 - 1978
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 1959 - 1964.01

^



© Library of Parliament