PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BANKS, The Hon. Tommy, O.C., A.O.E., LL.D.
Picture of BANKS, The Hon. Tommy, O.C., A.O.E., LL.D.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.12.17
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Musician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4272 Days (11 years, 8 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta, Alberta Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.04.07 - 2011.12.17 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.04.07 - 2011.12.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)


^



© Library of Parliament