PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Hon. Peter Francis
Picture of MARTIN, The Hon. Peter Francis
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.01.13
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.05.02 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6304 Days (17 years, 3 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.05 - 1935.05.02 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Due to the Halifax explosion of December 6, 1917, the election for the riding of Halifax was postponed until January 28, 1918. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.05 - 1935.05.02
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Halifax Shool Board,
Nova Scotia
School Board School Commissioner During 6 years. -
Halifax,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Alderman During 18 years -
Halifax,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor During 3 years -

^



© Library of Parliament