PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COOPER, Clarence Owen
Picture of COOPER,  Clarence Owen
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047025
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.10.17
Place of Birth: Meaford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.04.05 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2779 Days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hawarden,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Reeve 1947 - 1958
Hawarden,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1941 - 1947

^



© Library of Parliament