PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KINNEAR, The Hon. Mary Elizabeth
Picture of KINNEAR, The Hon. Mary Elizabeth

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.04.03
Place of Birth: Wainfleet Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.12.24 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clerk, shipper
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2190 Days (5 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1967.04.06 - 1973.04.03 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1967.04.06 - 1973.04.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Mass Media Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament