PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VINCENT, Robert
Picture of VINCENT,  Robert
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.04.13
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Foreman, union advisor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science and Technology 2008.10.31 - 2009.12.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 2009.12.15 - 2011.05.02
Industry 2006.02.10 - 2008.10.30
Labour 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Granby,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2013 -

^



© Library of Parliament