PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUILLET, George
Picture of GUILLET,  George

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840
Place of Birth: Cobourg, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.01.20 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6491 Days (17 years, 9 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.03.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.04.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Unseated. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1881.12.19
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.03.15 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.04.07 - 1891.03.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1881.12.19 - 1885.03.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cobourg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 4 years. -
Cobourg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor During 7 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament