PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OSTIGUY, Marcel
Picture of OSTIGUY,  Marcel
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.05.14
Place of Birth: Saint-Mathias-de-Rouville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.01.21 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2150 Days (5 years, 10 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1978.10.16 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1976.11.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rouville Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1976.11.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1976.11.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip 1972 - 1976

^



© Library of Parliament