PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EYKING, The Hon. Mark, P.C.
Picture of EYKING, The Hon. Mark, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.08.30
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-6459
Fax: 613-995-2963
E-Mail: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-567-6275 Fax: 902-564-2479 E-Mail: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca
Cabot House Kings Road
500 Kings Road

Sydney, Nova Scotia
B1S 1B2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5753 Days (15 years, 9 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade with special emphasis on Emerging Markets 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Agri-Food 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.04
International Cooperation 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Rural Affairs 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
CIDA 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
International Cooperation 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Small Business 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Tourism 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Foreign Affairs 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08
International Development 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08
CIDA 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)


^



© Library of Parliament