PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OLIVER, The Hon. Joe, P.C.
Picture of OLIVER, The Hon. Joe, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.05.20
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, investment banker, investment dealer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Natural Resources 2011.05.18 - 2014.03.18

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Central Ontario and GTA representative 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Operations Ex-officio Member 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Member 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Operations Member 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament