PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TUCKER, James Roy
Picture of TUCKER,  James Roy
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.12.25
Place of Birth: Burnt Point, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.09.22 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manager, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. John's,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Councillor 1953 - 1959
St. John school board,
New Brunswick
School Board Member For 22 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament