PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ELZINGA, Peter
Picture of ELZINGA,  Peter
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.04.06
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4301 Days (11 years, 9 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pembina, Alberta Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Pembina, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Pembina, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Pembina, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1986.04.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1983.01.30 - 1986.03.14
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherwood Park Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Premier 1992.12.15 - 1993
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1992.12.15 - 1993
Minister responsible for the Government Re-organization Secretariat 1992.12.15 - 1993
Minister of Economic Development and Trade 1989.04.14 - 1992.12.15
Minister of Agriculture 1986.05.26 - 1989.04.13

^



© Library of Parliament