PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MANG, Henry Philip, L.D.S, D.D.S.
Picture of MANG,  Henry Philip, L.D.S, D.D.S.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.12.11
Place of Birth: Edenwold, Northwest Territories
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.03.30 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1400 Days (3 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1934.06.19 - 1938.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lumsden Saskatchewan 1934.06.19 - 1938.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1934.06.19 - 1938.06.07
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Flying Corps 1918 - 1918
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament