PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FONTAINE, Joseph-Éloi, B.A., M.D.
Picture of FONTAINE,  Joseph-Éloi, B.A., M.D.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.09.14
Place of Birth: Beloeil, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.06.11 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4607 Days (12 years, 7 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Hull, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1930.06.11
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hull,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1909 - 1910
Hull,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1904 - 1908

^



© Library of Parliament