PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EYRE, Karl Arliss
Picture of EYRE,  Karl Arliss
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.06.11
Place of Birth: Yonge Mills, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.09.04 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timmins, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Timmins, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Timmins,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1949
Timmins,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1938 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament