PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CULBERT, Harold William
Picture of CULBERT,  Harold William
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.05.16
Place of Birth: Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.03.01 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, chartered accountant, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Woodstock,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1992
Woodstock,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Councillor 1977 - 1980

^



© Library of Parliament