PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JONCAS, Jean-Luc, B.Pd.
Picture of JONCAS,  Jean-Luc, B.Pd.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.12.16
Place of Birth: Amqui, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Amqui,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984

^



© Library of Parliament