PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOUCHARD, The Hon. Benoît, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
Picture of BOUCHARD, The Hon. Benoît, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.04.16
Place of Birth: Roberval, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, ambassador, professor, school administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3209 Days (8 years, 9 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Roberval, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Canada's Ambassabor to France, June 18, 1993. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Health and Welfare Resignation. Appointed Canada's Ambassador to France, June 18, 1993. 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.17
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Transport 1988.03.31 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of Communications (acting) 1985.09.26 - 1985.11.29
Secretary of State of Canada 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 1990.05.21 - 1993

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Vice-Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Environment Vice-Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Expenditure Review Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Operations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Environment Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Trade Executive Committee Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Federal-Provincial Relations Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament