PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SIMPSON, The Hon. John
Picture of SIMPSON, The Hon. John
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026644
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1812.05.12
Place of Birth: Rothes, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.03.21 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Banker, merchant, miller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6360 Days (17 years, 4 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bowmanville, Ontario Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1885.03.21 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1885.03.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament