PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITTAKER, George H.
Picture of WHITTAKER,  George H.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.12.22
Place of Birth: Bon Accord, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.08.26 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, orchardist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2667 Days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan North, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Air Force Flight Commander -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament