PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOHNSTON, Alexander
Picture of JOHNSTON,  Alexander
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 008655
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.04.24
Place of Birth: Richmond County, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.11.30 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2911 Days (7 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Federal Public Office
^ Departmental Deputy Minister
FunctionMinistryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Minister Marine and Fisheries 1910.06.08 - 1930.06.13
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1900
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cape Breton Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1900
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1897.04.20 - 1900
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament