PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, The Hon. David P., P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of SMITH, The Hon. David P., P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.05.16
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6735 Days (18 years, 5 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cobourg, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.06.25 - 2016.05.16 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.06.25 - 2016.05.16
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1981.10.01 - 1983.08.11

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1982.05 - 1982.12

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1982.05.01 - 1982.12.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Special Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1976 - 1978
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government President 1976 - 1978
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament