PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESCHATELETS, The Hon. Jean-Paul, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DESCHATELETS, The Hon. Jean-Paul, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.10.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.12.11 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11734 Days (32 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon, Quebec Resignation. For health reasons. Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1986.01.10 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Maisonneuve--Rosemont, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Maisonneuve--Rosemont, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Maisonneuve--Rosemont, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Maisonneuve--Rosemont, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Maisonneuve--Rosemont, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1986.12.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1968.09.05 - 1972.12.13

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works Resignation. For personal reasons. 1963.04.22 - 1965.02.11

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1966.11 - 1967

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Co-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Jean-Paul Deschatelets conducted August 29, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1979. 82 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament