PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCGREEVY, Thomas
Picture of MCGREEVY,  Thomas
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033469
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.07.29
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.01.02 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9209 Days (25 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Defeated
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1895.04.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Expelled from the House of Commons. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1895.04.17 - 1896.06.22
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1891.09.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1874.02.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Stadacona Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1874.02.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1867.11.02 - 1874.02.21
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1858 - 1864

^



© Library of Parliament