PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DI NINO, The Hon. Consiglio
Picture of DI NINO, The Hon. Consiglio
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.01.24
Place of Birth: Italy
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7976 Days (21 years, 10 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Resigned Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2012.06.30 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2012.06.30
Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 2010.01.01 - 2011.05.24

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament