PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GALT, The Hon. Sir Alexander Tilloch, P.C.
Picture of GALT, The Hon. Sir Alexander Tilloch, P.C.
Photographer:
William Notman
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 020329
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817.09.06
Place of Birth: Chelsea, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.09.19 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, diplomat
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance Resignation. Lack of support and confidence from his Cabinet colleagues who held his financial policies responsible for the collapse of the Commercial Bank. 1867.07.01 - 1867.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Royal Commission to Inquire into the Advisability of Constituting a Court of Railway Commissioners 1886.07.06 - 1988
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canada: 1849-1859.
    Québec : Canada Gazette Office; 1860. 44 p.

  • Church and State.
    Montreal : Dawson Brothers; 1876. 41 p.

  • Civil liberty in Lower Canada.
    Montreal : Dawson Brothers; 1876. 16 p.

  • The future of the Dominion of Canada.
    1881. 15 p.

  • The relations of the colonies to the Empire, present and future .
    London : M'Corquodale; 1883.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament