PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARTIGAN, David James, M.D., C.M.
Picture of HARTIGAN,  David James, M.D., C.M.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.11.08
Place of Birth: Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.01.16 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1940.03.26 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament