PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAVIGNE, The Hon. Raymond
Picture of LAVIGNE, The Hon. Raymond
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.11.16
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, real estate consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6357 Days (17 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.03.26 - 2011.03.21 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2011.03.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament