PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHANLY, Walter
Picture of SHANLY,  Walter

Source: Cardinal Council. A history of Cardinal. Cardinal, Ont. : Cardinal Council, 1967. p. 56.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817.10.11
Place of Birth: Stradbally, County Queen's, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.12.17 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3919 Days (10 years, 8 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grenville South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Grenville South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.07.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Grenville South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Grenville South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Grenville South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.07.04 - 1891.03.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Special Committee on the Bill to permit Foreign Vessels to aid vessels wrecked or disabled in Canadian Waters Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission to consider the enlargement of the Cornwall Canal in accordance with the general scheme now being carried out to afford a navigable depth of fourteen feet 1891.02.17 - 1891
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Daylight through the mountains: letters and labours of civil engineers, Walter and Francis Shanly; edited by Frank Norman Walker, research by Gladys Chantler Walker. Shanly, Walter and Francis Shanly
    Montreal : Civil Engineering Institute of Canada; 1957. 442 p.


^



© Library of Parliament