PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRATT, The Hon. David, P.C., B.A. (Hons), KStG.
Picture of PRATT, The Hon. David, P.C., B.A. (Hons), KStG.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.01.03
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, executive assistant, public relations officer, researcher, writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Nepean--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Nepean--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19


^



© Library of Parliament