PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Right Hon. Sir John Alexander, P.C., G.C.B., Q.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Right Hon. Sir John Alexander, P.C., G.C.B., Q.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Studio:
Harold M. Daly
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 005327
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1815.01.11
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.06.06 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.

Of Scottish origin.

Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8624 Days (23 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston, Ontario Died in office. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Resignation. Elected for Kingston and for Carleton. Chose to sit for Kingston. Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Lennox, Ontario Election declared void 1883/10/23. Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Defeated
Marquette, Manitoba Resignation. Becomes Prime Minister, October 17, 1878. Elected for Victoria and for Marquette. Chose to sit for Victoria. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1874.12.29
(By-Election)
Elected
Kingston, Ontario Election declared void 1874/11/18. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.07.01 - 1891.06.06

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister Died in office. 1878.10.17 - 1891.06.06
Prime Minister 1867.07.01 - 1873.11.05

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals Died in office. 1889.11.28 - 1891.06.06
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1889.04.10 - 1889.11.27
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1888.05.08 - 1888.09.24
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1888.05.08 - 1888.09.24
President of the Privy Council 1883.10.17 - 1889.11.27
Minister of the Interior 1878.10.17 - 1883.10.16
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1878.10.17 - 1887.10.02
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1867.07.01 - 1873.11.05

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1873.11.06 - 1878.10.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal-Conservative

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1867.07.01 - 1891.06.06

^



© Library of Parliament