PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELL, The Hon. Adam Carr
Picture of BELL, The Hon. Adam Carr

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.11.11
Place of Birth: Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.10.30 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3428 Days (9 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.23 - 1912.10.30 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.23 - 1912.10.30
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Taxation and Trade Relations Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1887
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pictou Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1887
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1887
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1882.05.25 - 1882.07.18
Member of the Executive Council 1882.05.25 - 1882.07.18
Leader of the Opposition 1882 - 1887
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
New Glasgow,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1884 - 1885
New Glasgow,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1877
New Glascoe,
Nova Scotia
School Board School Commissioner -
New Glasgow,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Warden -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A speculative view of Canadian free trade.
    [S.l. : s.n.]; 1892.

  • Canada and the Chamberlain movement.
    [S.l. : s.n.]; 1903.


^



© Library of Parliament