PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HEAPS, Abraham Albert
Picture of HEAPS,  Abraham Albert
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.12.24
Place of Birth: Leeds, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.04.04 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, upholsterer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5262 Days (14 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Defeated
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Labour 1930.07.28 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Labour 1926.09.14 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Labour 1925.10.29 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Labour 1923.10.24
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25
Labour 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government City Councillor 1917 - 1925
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament