PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DE VEBER, Jeremiah Smith Boies
Picture of DE VEBER,  Jeremiah Smith Boies
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033652
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.11.07
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.06.18 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1751 Days (4 years, 9 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1873.12.01
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Unknown 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.12.01 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee to enquire into the matters connected with the Northern Railway and Northern Extension Railway Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1885 - 1887

^



© Library of Parliament