PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WOOD, Robert James
Picture of WOOD,  Robert James
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.03.27
Place of Birth: Teulon, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.08.08 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1869 Days (5 years, 1 month, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk, Manitoba Died in office. Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Norquay, Manitoba Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1954.08.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Befrost,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Reeve 1917 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament