PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHRISTENSEN, The Hon. Ione, C.M.
Picture of CHRISTENSEN, The Hon. Ione, C.M.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.10.10
Place of Birth: Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Judge, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2678 Days (7 years, 3 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Yukon, Yukon Resigned Maiden speech. Liberal 1999.09.02 - 2006.12.31 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yukon, Yukon Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 2006.12.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair in the Senate 2002.01.19 - 2007

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Yukon

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Territorial Commissioner First woman Commissioner of Yukon. 1979.01.20 - 1979.10.10
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Whitehorse,
Yukon
Municipal Government Mayor 1975 - 1979
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Candle.
    Canadian Fiction Magazine Annual. no. 83:87-92 1993.

  • Fort Selkirk, Yukon.
    Up Here. 16 (1):28 Jan. 2000 .

  • Memories on the wind.
    Up Here. 5 (4):65-7 July 1989 .


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Chilkoot, the Gold Rush trail . Christensen, Ione Jean, Tony Gonda and Lee Kubica
    Whitehorse, Yukon : Cameras North; c1994. 32 p.

  • Kluane: the wilderness park . Christensen, Ione Jean, Tony Gonda and Lee Kubica
    Whitehorse, Yukon : Cameras North; c1991. 32 p.

  • Whitehorse, the wilderness city. Christensen, Ione Jean, Tony Gonda and Lee Kubica
    Whitehorse, Yukon : Cameras North; 1989. 32 p.


^



© Library of Parliament