PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BARBOT, Vivian, B.A., M.Sc.
Picture of BARBOT,  Vivian, B.A., M.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.07.07
Place of Birth: Saint-Marc, Haiti
Profession | Occupation: President / manager, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 995 Days (2 years, 8 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Papineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Papineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Defeated
Papineau, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.04.12 - 2008.01.14
Privy Council 2007.04.12 - 2008.06.25
Francophonie 2007.01.23 - 2008.06.25
Francophonie and Official Languages 2006.02.10 - 2007.01.22

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2006.09.12 - 2007

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois President 2011.05.03 - 2011.12.10 (acting)
Party Leader 2011.05.03 - 2011.12.10 (acting)
Bloc Québécois Vice-President 2009.01.31 - 2011.05.02

^



© Library of Parliament