PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURGEON, The Hon. Onésiphore, B.A.
Picture of TURGEON, The Hon. Onésiphore, B.A.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.09.06
Place of Birth: Lévis, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.11.18 (95 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16083 Days (44 years, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1922.10.27 - 1944.11.18 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Gloucester, New Brunswick Unknown 1882.06.20 Defeated
Gloucester, New Brunswick Unknown 1877.07.02
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1944.11.18
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gloucester,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor During 3 years -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Turgeon, James Gray
(Senator and M.P.)
1879.10.07 1964.02.14
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Un tribut à la race acadienne; mémoires 1871-1927.
    Montréal : G. Ducharme; 1928. 522 p.


^



© Library of Parliament