PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DRYSDALE, John Andrew W., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DRYSDALE,  John Andrew W., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047261
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.05.31
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament