PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TRUAX, Reuben Eldridge
Picture of TRUAX,  Reuben Eldridge
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.10.11
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.04.03 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Sawmiller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3227 Days (8 years, 10 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated
Bruce South, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1913.10.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Bruce East, Ontario Liberal 1892.02.11
(By-Election)
Defeated
Bruce East, Ontario Unseated. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1913.10.30 - 1917.12.16
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1891.11.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament