PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOSHCOFF, Ken, B.A., Hon. B.A., M.E.S.
Picture of BOSHCOFF,  Ken, B.A., Hon. B.A., M.E.S.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.06.20
Place of Birth: Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business advisor, insurance executive, lecturer, marketing manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1569 Days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Rainy River, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Thunder Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 2010 -
Thunder Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1997 - 2003
Thunder Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1978 - 1997

^



© Library of Parliament