PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LISTER, James Frederick, Q.C.
Picture of LISTER,  James Frederick, Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028341
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.06.21
Place of Birth: Belleville, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.02.09 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5845 Days (16 years, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lambton West, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of Appeal of Ontario. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Lambton West, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1898.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Drummond County Railway Inquiry Chair 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)


^



© Library of Parliament