PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MONTAGUE, The Hon. Walter Humphries, P.C., M.D.
Picture of MONTAGUE, The Hon. Walter Humphries, P.C., M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025804
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.11.21
Place of Birth: Adelaide Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.11.14 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4525 Days (12 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Haldimand and Monck, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Haldimand and Monck, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1895.04.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Secretary of State of Canada, March 26, 1895. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.02.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1889.01.30
(By-Election)
Defeated
Haldimand, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.12
(By-Election)
Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1895.04.17 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.02.20 - 1895.03.25
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.12 - 1888.12.14
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1887.10.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Agriculture 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1895.12.21 - 1896.01.05
Secretary of State of Canada 1895.03.26 - 1895.12.20
Minister Without Portfolio 1894.12.21 - 1895.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1913.11.29 - 1915.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kildonan and St. Andrews Manitoba 1913.11.29 - 1915.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1913.11.29 - 1915.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1913.11.04 - 1915.05.12

^



© Library of Parliament