PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MULOCK, The Hon. William Pate, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of MULOCK, The Hon. William Pate, P.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.07.08
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.08.25 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Fruit grower, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3913 Days (10 years, 8 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1934.09.24
(By-Election)
Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1934.09.24 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1940.07.08 - 1945.06.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas in the North Russia campaign. 1918 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandfather Mulock, William
(M.P.)
1843.01.19 1944.10.01

^



© Library of Parliament