PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DEVEBER, The Hon. Leverett George, M.D.
Picture of DEVEBER, The Hon. Leverett George, M.D.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033997
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.02.10
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.07.09 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7064 Days (19 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lethbridge, Alberta Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1925.07.09 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1925.07.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Chair 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Chair 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee to consider the question of the fuel supply of Canada, its most efficient use and whether such Committee can assist the work of the Dominion Fuel Board Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Chair 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Chair 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1905.11.09 - 1906.03.07
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1898 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lethbridge Alberta 1905.11.09 - 1906.03.07
Lethbridge Northwest Territories 1898 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1905.11.09 - 1906.03.07
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1898 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1905.09.01 - 1906.03.01
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Militia Surgeon -

^



© Library of Parliament